Perks of Being a Wallflower

9/30/2012 04:40:00 AM


"We accept the love we think we deserve."

Have you seen the movie yet? I have to say, it was totally awesome! :D The drama was just at the right amount, the plot wasn't dragging, and I fell in love with the characters themselves! (Ahahaha Ponytail Derek, you ain't one of them though, lol.) Now I have a strong urge to get my hands on that book and start reading it when I have the time.

(Photos by Kenny)

I couldn't resist not including this shot of flowers hanging on the pagoda. It was so in theme with the movie, hahaha!

Essenxa polo

I'm gonna be honest. I didn't really focus my high school life on extra-curricular activities that much. Actually, even to this day in college, I was never really into the whole "extra-curriculars" kind of life like my mom used to be when she was in high school-college. I guess you could consider me as a wallflower like that.

I've aways had the mentality of focusing on my studies instead, doing what I can with my academics first, while having more "me" time rather than do extra-curriculars. Or maybe it was just me being afraid to be judged by my peers back then? I'm not so sure. Nobody wants to be judged with what they do. But I guess it's normal. Either way, as long as you like what you're doing, and you're not hurting anyone, s'all good. :)


I don't really have anything against having extra-curricular activities whatsoever. My problem now in college is that I live far from my school. Like, an hour and a half ++ away from it. So I don't think I can fully invest my time with other things aside from my schoolwork and some down time here and there. Although, there were a couple of times I had to do stuff outside of academics (Hello, Cue Drama Club). I prefer spending my free time lazing around the house. I mean, I'm already swamped with regular schoolwork, the least I would want is to stress over other stuff. Not unless I actually like the extra stuff I'm kinda stressing over.

Yhansy necklace (bottom), Red Apple necklace (top), Goody ColourCollection Elastics, Adidas watch

Red and White when paired together look so chic, don't you think? You can mix in some Brown here and there to add a more cohesive look. Accessorize with some metals and tassles and you got a more quirky look to keep things interesting.  

Next shorts, SM Accessories belt

Red will always make you stand out. It's such a bold color that can always make a statement loud and clear, especially if it's in this shade. If you're not aiming to be as loud, you can try wearing darker shades of red, like Maroon or Burgundy for a more subdued feel.

 Forever 21 socks, Tatskieshoppe boots (old)

These boots have faced so many rainy days. I probably need to have them replaced soon. Brown boots (or any kind of footwear for that matter) in this shade can be worn with almost any kind of casualwear. The chocolate brown color of it makes it so versatile when paired with any other shade. I mark this one under "Every Closet's Must-Have" for both guys and girls.


I didn't even realize it until I looked at my photos that the color palette for my whole outfit looked like it was based on my Domo-kun bag. Haha! But honestly, it's purely coincidental that that happened. But hey, if all else fails, you can always use your bag to serve you as inspiration on what you can wear for the day. It worked for me and my Domo-kun. ;)


You Might Also Like

2 comments

  1. Sephie , I love your tastes , those shorts are beautiful ! The bag is nice with the style of suede boots ! XOXO

    ReplyDelete
  2. I feel like my bag was made for my shoes, hahaha! :D

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading! Your comments are greatly encouraged. I always love reading what you guys think. Please and thank you! :D

Subscribe